Privacy

Data protection information

 

1.Processing of personal data

Please note that in order to access some web site sections or information request form you may be asked to provide personal data. Hemiolia srl, acting as Data Controller, will process your Personal Data pursuant to Leg. n. 196/2003 (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Code"). The Privacy Code provides that whoever performs processing of personal data is required to inform the data subject about which data are processed, methods, scope and aims of the treatment. In any case personal data processing must be carried out with fairness and transparency, protecting the data subject privacy and rights.

2.  Type of data processed

Hemiolia srl processes personal data directly provided by data subject (name, surname, mail address, e-mail address). As a rule, Hemiolia srl do not treat any information deemed sensitive or judicial nature, pursuant to art. 4, paragraph 1 of Privacy Code; should Hemiolia srl need to treat this type of data, Hemiolia srl will request the data subject consent in advance.

3.  Aims of treatment

According to the requests expressed by the user when accessing the various sections of the website, or through the completion of online forms, the aims of the personal data processing will be the following:

a)  to allow the registration on the website, which is required to access reserved areas of the website and to deliver and manage the services offered;

b)  to carry out marketing activities (example: sending promotional and advertising material) by e-mail, fax, sms and mms, prior informed consent and until the consent is revoked;

c)  to send newsletters informing users on all the website news and much more news about Hemiolia world;

d)  to handle users complaints and to reply to users questions about products, advertising or website;

Personal data will be exclusively processed for the purposes for which they were conferred and for the time that is strictly necessary.

4.  Method of treatment

Personal data are processed through the use of suitable tools and procedures ensuring security and confidentiality.  Data processing can be done either by paper or through the use of electronic means.

a)  Navigation data - log files: During their normal operation, the computer systems and applications hosting the website detect some data, implicitly transmitted as per Internet Communication Protocols , which are not directly associated with identifiable users. The collected data include IP addresses and domain names of the computers used by the users, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and the computer environment used by the user. Such data shall be processed for the time strictly necessary for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistics on site usage and to check its proper functioning.

b)  Data supplied voluntarily by the user: when the user voluntarily sends emails The voluntary and explicit e-mails to the addresses indicated in the different channels of access to the website and the compilation of the "format" (masks) designed specifically involve the subsequent acquisition of the sender required to respond to requests made and / or provide the service required. Specific summary information will be displayed whithin the web site pages designated for special services on demand.

c)  Cookies: the website doesn’t use computer techniques for the direct acquisition of personal identification data. The so called session cookies  will not be stored anywhere after the user ends the connection to the website. For more information on the subject see also our special section “ cookies policy” on the site

5.  Optional Data Provision

In general providing personal data is optional. Only the input fields marked by an asterisk in the Contact section are required in order to satisfy the user requests regarding the website functionalities.

If the user does not enter data in mandatory fields marked by an asterisk or data are wrong or incomplete, the required service cannot be supplied. Entering wrong or incomplete personal data in optional fields has no consequences for the user.

6.  Communication and dissemination

Personal data won’t be “disseminated”, which means that Hemiolia srl will not give access to data and will not make data available for consultation to third parties or indeterminate subjects.

However Hemiolia srl may “communicate” personal data. With the term “communicate” we mean to give knowledge to one or more subjects within the following categories:

a)  data supervisor and people in charge of data processing within the company organization;

b)  subjects who can access data in accordance with provisions of the law, or EU legislation, to the extent permitted by law

c)  individuals who need access to data for purposes ancillary to the relationship to perform the tasks assigned to them (Eg. banks and freight forwarders) ;

d)  company consultants, to the extent necessary to carry out their duties, after having signed a letter of engagement clearly stating their duty of confidentiality and safety in the treatment of data.

7.  Data subject's rights

Section 7 (Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights)

1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed

a) of the source of the personal data;

b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;

c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;

d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);

e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain

a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;

b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,

a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;

b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

The rights referred to in Section 7 may be exercised by making a request to the data controller or processor without formalities, also by the agency of a person in charge of the processing. A suitable response shall be provided to said request without delay

 8.  Modality of exercise of the rights

Data subjects are entitled at any time to know the Data Processors, obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

All requests should be emailed to hemiolia@cert.laurentisrl.it (PEC) or sent to HEMIOLIA srl - Via Curtatone e Montanara, 23 - 06129 - PERUGIA (IT).

9.  Data Controller and Data Processors

Data Controller is Hemiolia srl, with registered office in Perugia, Via Curtatone e Montanara, 23 – 06129 (IT)

 10.  Facebook Social Plugins

Hemiolia website may contain Facebook plugin. Facebook is a social network managed by Facebook Inc., 1601 S.California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States. Such plugin may be linked to Facebook buttons “Like” or “Mi piace”. When you access a web page within Hemiolia web site containing a Facebook plugin, the browser will directly connect to Facebook Server and the browser will show the plugin. The plugin stores information about the web pages you have visited and other information related to navigation.. If you visit Hemiolia web page while you are logged in to your Facebook account, such information will be stored in your Facebook account. Even if you use the plugin function, (you click on “Like” button or you post a comment), such information will be stored in your Facebook account. On Facebook web page about Privacy and data protection, you may find further details on Facebook data collection and management policies, your rights and possible means to protect your personal data. If you do not want to store information about visiting Hemiolia web pages into your own Facebook account, you should log out from Facebook before visiting them.

 

11.  Twitter Social Plugins

Hemiolia website may contain Twitter plugin. Twitter is a social network managed ( if you live in the U.S.A.) by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900,San Francisco CA 94103, United States. If you live outside of the U.S.A. Twitter is managed by Twitter International Company, The Academy, 42 Pearse Street, Dublin 2, Ireland. Such plugin may be linked to Twitter button “Tweet” . When you access a web page within Hemiolia web site containing a Twitter plugin, the browser will directly connect to Twitter Server and the browser will show the plugin. The plugin stores information about the web pages you have visited and other information related to navigation. If you visit Hemiolia web page while you are logged in to your Twitter account, such information will be stored in your Twitter account. Even if you use the plugin function, (you click on “Tweet” button or you post a comment), such information will be stored in your Tweet account. On Twitter web page about Privacy and data protection, you may find further details on Twitter data collection and management policies, your rights and possible means to protect your personal data. If you do not want to store information about visiting Hemiolia web pages into your own Twitter account, you should log out from Twitter before visiting them.

 

12.  Google+1 Social Plugins

Hemiolia website may contain Google+1 plugin. Google+1 is a social network managed by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Montan View, CA 94043, United States. Such plugin may be linked to Google+1 button “G+1” . When you access a web page within Hemiolia web site containing a G+1 plugin, the browser will directly connect to Google Server and the browser will show the plugin. The plugin stores information about the web pages you have visited and other information related to navigation. If you visit Hemiolia web page while you are logged in to your Twitter account, such information will be stored in your Twitter account. Even if you use the plugin function, (you click on “G1” button or you post a comment), such information will be stored in your Google account. On Google web page about Privacy and data protection, you may find further details on Google data collection and management policies, your rights and possible means to protect your personal data. If you do not want to store information about visiting Hemiolia web pages into your own Google account, you should log out from Google before visiting them.

13.  Other Social Plugins

Hemiolia website may contain other social plugin. Such plugin may be linked to “share” button. When you access a web page within Hemiolia web site containing this plugin, the browser will connect you directly to the servers of the various social networkst listed in the sharing and selected by the user with the corresponding button. Plugin stores information about the web pages you have visited and other information related to navigation. More information on the collection and use of data by the various servers , and the rights and methods available to protect your privacy in this context are present in the respective sections of social network data protection .

14. Use of cookies

The use of cookies is necessary for the use of our web site. Cookies are used in order to customize the navigation within the site and facilitate and/or run purchase processes.
If you wish you can configure your browser to be notified on screen of the reception of cookies and to prevent the installation of cookies on your hard drive.
Please, consult the instructions and manuals of your browser for further information.

You can find more information about cookies in our “cookie policy”


Cookie Policy

In line with European legislation, Hemiolia srl aims to ensure that every website user understands what cookies are and why they are used for so as the users can make informed decisions whether they want the cookies on their devices or not.

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer through an anonymous code that may identify your computer but not the user and passively track its activities on the website.

The cookies are classified in four categories, upon their functions:

·         Strictly necessary (technical cookies)

·         Performance cookies (technical cookies)

·         Functionality cookies (technical cookies)

·         Targeting cookies and advertising cookies

Cookies ( technical and targeting/adversiting) can be further categorized as "first part " or third-party . Those of " first part" are set by the site you are visiting , while those of " third parties " are instead set by a website other than the one that the user is visiting . This is because each site can be present elements ( images , maps , sounds , specific links to web pages in other domains , etc . ) that reside on servers other than visited . Our website use only the first three cookies categories:

1.       Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like login into the website or create shopping baskets, cannot be provided.

2.       Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

3.       Functionality cookies: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your username, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

The fourth category of cookies is excluded as our site does NOT use targeting and adversiting cookies .  You can disable cookies by following the instructions below, but please note that some website features may be reduced or not accessible disabling cookies. 

Firefox

From the menu at the top of the Firefox window, click on the Firefox button (Tools menu in Windows XP) and select Options.

Select the Privacy panel.

Under Settings history: select use custom settings.

To enable cookies, tick Accept cookies from websites; untick to disable

Select the period of time for which the cookies may remain stored.

Click OK to close the Options window. Click Close to close the Preferences window. Close the Preferences window.

Internet Explorer

Select "Tools" in the bar at the top right, then "Internet Options".

Select the "Privacy" tab from the Internet Properties dialogue box

Using the cursor, select the level of privacy you desire.

How to delete cookies:

In the Internet Properties dialogue box located in the General, click Delete under Browsing History.

In the Delete Browsing History dialogue box, clear all ticked boxes except for the Cookies box, and then click Delete.

Chrome

Click the wrench icon on the toolbar of the browser.

Select Settings.

Click Show Advanced Settings.

In the "Privacy" section, click the Settings content button.

In the "Cookies" section you can change the following settings relating to cookies:

How to Delete cookies:

Click on All cookies and website data to open the Cookies dialogue box and other data.

To delete all cookies, click Remove all, at the bottom of the dialogue box.

To delete a specific cookie, select the website that issued the cookie and the cookie, then click Remove.

You can also choose to remove all cookies created during a specific time period using the dialogue box Clear browsing data.

If you want Google Chrome to automatically delete cookies when you close all browser windows, select the check box "Clear cookies and other website data when I close my browser" in the Settings dialogue contents window. You can also create exceptions so that cookies from certain sites are deleted every time you close the browser.

Safari

How to Remove cookies:

Click on the Safari menu.

Select Preferences.

Click on Security.

Click Show Cookies.

Click Remove All.

Click Done to close the cookies list.

Close the "Preferences" dialogue box.

Manage cookies:

Choose the Action menu, then Preferences, and then click Security (the "Action Menu" is located near the upper right corner of the Safari window and contains a gear icon).

In the section "Accept cookies", specify whether and when Safari will have to accept cookies from websites. For an explanation of the options, click the Help button (which looks like a question mark).

If you want more information on cookies stored on your computer, click Show Cookies.

 

* valid from May 31, 2015